Postcode:

Country:

Service:

View all UK members




The Keepsake Guild Privacy Policy

(Updated May 2018)

1. Introduction

This Privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our site www.thekeepsakeguild.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, or any other free resource, or take part in a prize, draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

The Craft Ecademy Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “We,””Us,” or “Our,” in this privacy Notice.

The Craft Ecademy Ltd is incorporated in England and Wales carrying out Business as Training and Service providers, operating under a number of umbrella brands, including The Craft Ecademy, The Keepsake Guild, Victress Entrepreneurs, Pottery Painting Places and PYOP Network Association.

The Craft Ecademy Ltd and our umbrella brands are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you.

By using our services, you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (http://www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

2. We are committed to protecting your Privacy

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website and our services gives us the right to collect that information.

This privacy policy explains how The Craft Ecademy Ltd and our associated brands, use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or register for information from us through any other channel.

3. What data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may collect any, or all of the information that you give us, depending upon the type of transaction that you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of our services. We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email or telephone us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

• Identity Data may include your fist name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details. However, We will not store your financial information. Data in relation to credit card payments is processed by our Merchant Service Provider(s) on a secure website, linked to our own and they have their own privacy policy.
• Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
• Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in-types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
• Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication processes.
• Aggregated Data we may also process aggregated data from your personal data, but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself, is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our website. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

4. Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered, but if we do, we will notify you at that time.

5. How we Collect your Personal Data

We collect data about you through a variety of methods, including:

Direct interactions:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our website (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

• Order our products and services
• Create an account on our Website(s)
• Subscribe to our Service or Publications
• Request resources or marketing information to be sent to you
• Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey, or
• Give us feedback

Automated Technologies or Interactions:

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting Cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired as a result.
For further information on how to remove cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please also see our cookie policy at www.thekeepsakeguild.co.uk/cookie-policy.php for further details.

Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, as set out below:

Technical Data from the following Parties:

• Analytic Providers such as Google, based outside of the EU
• Advertising Networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube based (inside OR outside) the EU, and
• Search Information Providers (such as Google, based (inside OR outside of the EU)
• Contact, Financial and Transactional Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based (inside Or outside) of the EU
• Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

6. How we use your Personal Data?

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

• Where we need to perform the contract between us.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing from within any of our marketing emails, or emailing us at info@thecraftecademy.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data

We collect information about you primarily to process the task or fulfil the request, for which you visited the website, e.g. if you fill out a ‘form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to third parties so that they may offer you their products and services.

We have set out below a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

Please note: We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending upon the specific purpose for which we are using your data, as described below:

Purpose

Type of Data

Lawful Basis

To register you as a new Customer

  1. Identity
  2. Contact

To perform a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

  1. Manage payments fees and charges
  2. Collect and recover money owed to us
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Financial
  4. Transaction
  5. Marketing Communications
  1. To perform a contract with you
  2. For our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you, including:

  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  2. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Marketing Communications
  1. To perform a Contract with you
  2. To comply with a legal obligation
  3. For our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing Communication
  1. To perform a contract with you
  2. For our legitimate interests to study how our customers use our products/service to help develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and out website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data

  1. Identity
  2. Contract
  3. Technical
  1. For our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT Services, network security, to prevent fraud, or for the purpose of a business re-organisation, or re-structuring exercise.
  2. To comply with legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing communications

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing Communications
  6. Technical
  1. For our legitimate interests to study our customers use of our products/services, to help develop them and grow our business and to help refine our marketing strategy.

To use data analytics to; improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and customer experiences

  1. Technical
  2. Usage
  1. For our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to refine our marketing strategy.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Usage
  5. Profile
  1. For our legitimate interests to develop products/services and grow our business.

If The Craft Ecademy Ltd, or any of its associated brands, are ever sold to another company, your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need, in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

7. Marketing Communications

We would like to send you updates and information about our products and services and those of our associated brands, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click to unsubscribe, directly from within any of our emails and we will no longer contact you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

a) Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
b) If you have provided us with your details when you registered to receive free resources, attend a webinar or free training online, took a quiz or survey on our website, entered a competition or registered for a promotion;
c) In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, unless we have your specific consent.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or other emails at any time by following unsubscribe link on any marketing message or email sent to you, or by emailing us at: info@thecraftecademy.co.uk

Where you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications or emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase transaction.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@thecraftecademy.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

8. Disclosures of your personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 6 above:

• Service providers who provide IT and System administration Services to us.
• Professional advisers, including lawyers, solicitors, auditors, bankers, accountants and insurers, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HMRC, regulators and other authorities based in the UK and other relevant jurisdictions, which require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European Law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meet certain criteria.

Many of our third party service providers are based outside of the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data, by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission, which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
• Where we use service providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them, if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and US.

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at info@thecraftecademy.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data outside of the EEA.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accesses in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees; agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach, where we are legally required to do so.

11. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Under UK Tax law we are legally bound to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years for legal tax purposes.

12. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data
• Request correction of your personal data
• Request erasure of your personal data
• Object to processing of your personal data
• Request restriction of processing your personal data
• Request transfer of your personal data
• Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at: info@thecraftecademy.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13. Third Party Links

This website, may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

14. Cookies

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting Cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired as a result.

For further information on how to remove cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please also see our cookie policy at www.thekeepsakeguild.co.uk/cookie-policy.php for further details.

15. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018 in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Full name of legal entity: The Craft Ecademy Ltd
Company Registration Number: 07340684
Email address: info@thecraftecademy.co.uk
Telephone: 0845 467 4923
Postal Address: The Craft Ecademy Ltd, 70 Middle Mead, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9NX